Iowa AP high school football poll - KTIV News 4 Sioux City IA: News, Weather and Sports

Sports

Iowa AP high school football poll

Posted:
See the top ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls. See the top ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls.

   The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2011 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
                               Record  Pts  Prv
1. Cedar Falls (12)               4-0  161    1
2. Iowa City High (3)             4-0  145    2
3. West Des Moines Valley (2)     5-0  143    3
4. Ankeny                         5-0  126    4
5. West Des Moines Dowling        4-1   93    5
6. Marion Linn-Mar                4-0   78    6
7. Davenport Assumption           4-0   69  T7
8. Southeast Polk                 4-1   41    9
9. Eldridge North Scott           4-0   32   10
10. Bettendorf                    3-1   22  NR                       
   Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Rapids Xavier 12. 12, Marshalltown 5. 13, Iowa City West 3. 13, Ames 3. 15, Des Moines Lincoln 2.

Class 3A
                          Record  Pts  Prv
1. Clear Lake (10)           4-0  145    2
2. Webster City (2)          4-0  133    4
3. Denison-Schleswig (2)     4-0  100    5
4. Boyden-Hull-RV (1)        4-0   80  NR
5. Carroll                   4-0   77  NR
6. Solon                     3-1   70    8
7. Waverly-Shell Rock        4-0   68    9
8. Newton (1)                4-0   67   10
9. Sioux City Heelan         3-1   43    1
10. Adel ADM                 4-0   40  NR                  
   Others receiving votes: 11, Decorah 12. 12, La Porte City Union 10. 13, Carlisle 9. 14, Keokuk 8. 15, Harlan 6. 16, Manchester West Delaware 3. 16, DeWitt Central 3. 16, Williamsburg 3. 19, Grinnell 2. 20, Fairfield 1.

Class 2A
                                   Record  Pts  Prv
1. Iowa City Regina (12)              4-0  156    1
2. State Center West Marshall (4)     4-0  144    2
T3.Spirit Lake                        5-0  102    5
T3.Fort Dodge St. Edmond              4-0  102    4
5. Mediapolis                         4-0   77    6
6. Osage                              4-0   73  T7
T7.West Union North Fayette           3-1   49    9
T7.Monroe PCM                         4-0   49   10
9. Carroll Kuemper                    3-1   32  NR
10. Dyersville Beckman                3-1   21  NR                           
   Others receiving votes: 11, Alleman North Polk 12. 11, West Liberty 12. 13, South Central Calhoun 11. 13, O-A/BCIG 11. 13, Sheldon 11. 16, Calmar South Winneshiek 7. 17, Central Lyon-GLR 5. 18, Wellman Mid-Prairie 4. 19, Truro Interstate 35 2.

Class 1A
                                  Record  Pts  Prv
1. Council Bluffs St. Albert (8)     4-0  147    1
2. Emmetsburg (8)                    4-0  138    2
3. Woodward-Granger                  4-0  123    3
4. Dike-New Hartford                 4-0  104    4
5. Logan-Magnolia                    4-0   93    5
6. Aplington-Parkersburg             3-1   73    6
7. Stanwood North Cedar              4-0   46    7
8. Lawton-Bronson                    4-0   42  T8
9. Panora Panorama                   4-0   29  NR
T10.Fairbank Wapsie Valley           4-0   27   10
T10.Inwood West Lyon                 3-1   27    8                          
   Others receiving votes: 12, Arlington Starmont 21. 13, Alburnett 5. 14, Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 3. 15, St. Ansgar 2.

Class A
                                 Record  Pts  Prv
1. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic (10)     4-0  149    1
2. Traer North Tama (3)             4-0  142    2
3. Lisbon (3)                       4-0  128    3
4. Lone Tree                        4-0   94    6
5. Postville                        4-0   90    4
6. Britt West Hancock               3-1   86    5
7. Bedford                          5-0   73    7
8. Mason City Newman                3-1   58    8
9. Brooklyn BGM                     3-1   40    9
T10.Akron-Westfield                 3-1    7  NR
T10.Lynnville-Sully                 3-1    7  NR                         
   Others receiving votes: 12, Wayland WACO 2. 13, Rockford 1. 13, Gilbertville-Don Bosco 1. 13, Madrid 1. 13, Marengo Iowa Valley 1.

Class 8-Man
                               Record  Pts  Prv
1. Armstrong-Ringsted (15)        5-0  158    1
2. Blairsburg NE Hamilton (1)     4-0  139    2
3. Tabor Fremont-Mills            4-0  117    3
4. West Bend-Mallard              4-0   97    4
5. East Mills                     4-0   87    5
6. Janesville                     4-0   63    6
7. Newell-Fonda                   4-0   61    8
8. Riceville                      4-0   53    7
9. Kingsley-Pierson               4-0   41    9
10. Preston                       3-1   24   10                       
   Others receiving votes: 11, Moravia 16. 12, Clarksville 15. 13, Wyoming Midland 5. 14, Stanton 2. 14, Murray 2.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KTIV Television Inc. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Kathy Clayton at (712) 239-4100 x209. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.