Iowa AP high school football poll released - KTIV News 4 Sioux City IA: News, Weather and Sports

Sports

Iowa AP high school football poll released

Posted:
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley is the number-1 ranked team in Class 2A with a 6-0 record. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley is the number-1 ranked team in Class 2A with a 6-0 record.

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2012 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
                                                              Record    Pts    Prv
  1.  Ankeny  (15)                                6-0          186    1    
  2.  Iowa  City  West  (2)                  6-0          164    2    
  3.  Pleasant  Valley  (1)                6-0          148    3    
  4.  Cedar  Rapids  Xavier                6-0          133    4    
  5.  Cedar  Falls  (1)                        6-0          127    5    
  6.  West  Des  Moines  Dowling        4-2          68      8    
  7.  Sioux  City  East                        5-1          54      10  
  8.  Southeast  Polk                          4-2          47      NR  
  9.  Urbandale                                    5-1          42      6    
10.  West  Des  Moines  Valley          4-2          23      NR  
   Others receiving votes: 11, Dubuque Senior 22. 12, Muscatine 13. 13, Davenport Assumption 9. 14, Marshalltown 5. 15, Iowa City High 3. 16, Marion Linn-Mar 1.

Class 3A
                                                                        Record    Pts    Prv
  1.  Decorah  (13)                                        6-0          183    1    
  2.  Sioux  City  Heelan  (3)                      6-0          166    2    
  3.  Norwalk  (3)                                          6-0          150    3    
  4.  Grinnell                                                6-0          143    4    
  5.  Boone                                                      6-0          104    7    
  6.  Creston-Orient-Macksburg                5-1          75      8    
  7.  Council  Bluffs  Lewis  Central        5-1          49      9    
  8.  Adel  ADM                                                5-1          48      5    
  9.  Williamsburg                                        5-1          37      10  
10.  Solon                                                      5-1          28      NR  
(tie)Harlan                                                  5-1          28      6    
   Others receiving votes: 12, Marion 17. 13, Le Mars 8. 14, Tama South Tama 6. 15, Atlantic 2. 16, Manchester West Delaware 1.

Class 2A
                                                                            Record    Pts    Prv
  1.  Boyden-Hull-RV  (12)                              6-0          178    1    
  2.  Mediapolis  (5)                                        6-0          160    2    
  3.  State  Center  West  Marshall  (2)        6-0          143    3    
  4.  Carroll  Kuemper                                      6-0          135    4    
  5.  Spirit  Lake                                              5-1          103    5    
  6.  New  Hampton                                              6-0          97      6    
  7.  La  Porte  City  Union                              5-1          65      8    
  8.  Bondurant  Farrar                                    6-0          54      9    
  9.  Dyersville  Beckman                                5-1          40      10  
10.  Waukon                                                        5-1          24      NR  
                                                                        
   Others receiving votes:11, Forest City 16. 12, Center Point-Urbana 15. 13, O-A/BCIG 5. 13, Wellman Mid-Prairie 5. 14, Albia 3. 15, Bloomfield Davis County 2.

Class 1A
                                                                  Record    Pts    Prv
  1.  Iowa  City  Regina  (19)                6-0          190    1    
  2.  Dike-New  Hartford                        6-0          140    4    
  3.  Calmar  South  Winneshiek            6-0          133    5    
  4.  IKM  Manning                                    6-0          126    8    
  5.  Emmetsburg                                      5-1          120    6    
  6.  Aplington-Parkersburg                5-1          95      7    
  7.  Fort  Dodge  St.  Edmond                5-1          70      2    
  8.  Council  Bluffs  St.  Albert        5-1          60      9    
  9.  St.  Ansgar                                      5-1          51      10  
10.  Mount  Ayr                                        6-0          31      NR  
   Others receiving votes: 11, Paullina South O'Brien 10. 11, Pella Christian 10. 13, Wilton 5. 14, Tipton 4.

Class A
                                                                      Record    Pts    Prv
  1.  Fairbank  Wapsie  Valley  (10)        6-0          176    1    
  2.  Woodward-Granger  (9)                      6-0          174    2    
  3.  Akron-Westfield                                6-0          133    4    
  4.  Britt  West  Hancock                          5-1          120    5    
  5.  Packwood  Pekin                                  6-0          102    6    
  6.  Traer  North  Tama                              6-1          74      8    
  7.  Inwood  West  Lyon                              5-1          71      7    
  8.  Lawton-Bronson                                  5-1          37      3    
  9.  Lisbon                                                  5-1          31      NR  
  (tie)  Logan-Magnolia                            5-1          31      9    
   Others receiving votes: 11, Mason City Newman 20. 12, Hinton 19. 13, Arlington Starmont 16. 14, Moville Woodbury Central 15. 15, Lone Tree 12. 16, Belle Plaine 8. 17, Montezuma 6.

Class 8-Man
                                                                      Record    Pts    Prv
  1.  Newell-Fonda  (11)                            6-0          174    1    
  2.  Murray  (6)                                          6-0          169    2    
  3.  Gilbertville-Don  Bosco  (1)          6-0          145    4    
  4.  Elk  Horn-Kimballton  Exira            6-0          131    5    
  5.  Sidney  (1)                                          6-0          116    6    
  6.  HLV,  Victor                                        6-0          72      10  
  7.  Marcus  MMC                                          6-0          60      9    
  8.  Fremont  Mills,  Tabor                      5-1          52      3    
10.  Adair-Casey                                        6-1          45      8    
   Others receiving votes: 11, Buffalo Center North Iowa 17. 12, Clarksville 15. 13, Corydon Wayne 14. 14, Preston 12. 15, Riceville 10. 16, Glidden-Ralston 5. 17, Lenox 3. 18, Maynard West Central 2. 18, Melcher-Dallas 2. 20, Laurens-Marathon 1.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KTIV Television Inc. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Kathy Clayton at (712) 239-4100 x209. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.