Iowa AP high school football poll released - KTIV News 4 Sioux City IA: News, Weather and Sports

Sports

Iowa & South Dakota AP high school football polls released

Posted:
Sioux City East stays at number-7 this week in the Class 4A football rankings. Sioux City East stays at number-7 this week in the Class 4A football rankings.

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2012 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
 Record Pts Prv
1. Ankeny (15) 7-0 186 1
2. Iowa City West (2) 7-0 166 2
3. Pleasant Valley (1) 7-0 149 3
4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 7-0 131 4
5. Cedar Falls (1) 7-0 124 5
6. West Des Moines Dowling 5-2 75 6
7. Sioux City East 6-1 70 7
8. Southeast Polk 5-2 54 8
9. Muscatine 6-1 31 NR
10. West Des Moines Valley 5-2 30 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Dubuque Senior 21. 12, Marshalltown 4. 12, Urbandale 4.

Class 3A
 Record Pts Prv
1. Decorah (19) 7-0 190 1
2. Sioux City Heelan 7-0 168 2
3. Grinnell 7-0 154 4
4. Creston-Orient-Macksburg 6-1 124 6
5. Harlan 6-1 80 T10
6. Williamsburg 6-1 71 9
7. Marion 6-1 70 NR
8. Tama South Tama 6-1 58 NR
9. Norwalk 6-1 52 3
10. Boone 6-1 18 5
(tie) Pella 5-2 18 NR
Others receiving votes: 12, Council Bluffs Lewis Central 15. 13, Adel ADM 9. 13, Atlantic 9. 15, Manchester West Delaware 5. 16, Solon 2. 17, Washington 1. 17, Newton 1.

Class 2A
 Record Pts Prv
1. Boyden-Hull-RV (13) 7-0 179 1
2. Mediapolis (4) 7-0 160 2
3. State Center West Marshall (2) 7-0 140 3
4. Carroll Kuemper 7-0 138 4
5. Spirit Lake 6-1 99 5
6. New Hampton 7-0 88 6
7. Union, La Porte City 6-1 74 78
8. Bondurant Farrar 7-0 56 9
9. Dyersville Beckman 6-1 42 10
10. Waukon 6-1 32 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Forest City 18. 12, Center Point-Urbana 14. 13, Albia 4. 14, Alleman North Polk 1.

Class 1A
 Record Pts Prv
1. Iowa City Regina (19) 7-0 190 1
2. Dike-New Hartford 7-0 146 2
3. Emmetsburg 6-1 135 5
4. Aplington-Parkersburg 6-1 122 6
4. IKM Manning 7-0 122 4
6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 6-1 88 7
7. Council Bluffs St. Albert 6-1 73 8
8. St. Ansgar 6-1 65 9
9. Calmar South Winneshiek 6-1 46 3
10. Mount Ayr 7-0 36 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Paullina South O'Brien 15. 12, Delhi Maquoketa Valley 3. 13, Guttenberg Clayton Ridge 2. 14, Pella Christian 1. 14, West Fork, Sheffield 1.

Class A
 Record Pts Prv
1. Woodward-Granger (9) 7-0 176 2
2. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (9) 7-0 175 1
3. Akron-Westfield (1) 7-0 136 3
4. Britt West Hancock 6-1 131 4
5. Inwood West Lyon 6-1 92 7
6. Traer North Tama 6-1 91 6
7. Lisbon 6-1 49 T10
8. Logan-Magnolia 6-1 48 T10
9. Montezuma 6-1 21 NR
10. Packwood Pekin 6-1 20 5
Others receiving votes: 11, Mason City Newman 19. 11, Arlington Starmont 19. 13, Hinton 17. 14, Lone Tree 15. 14, Moville Woodbury Central 15. 16, Belle Plaine 12. 17, Lawton-Bronson 9.

Class 8-Man
 Record Pts Prv
1. Newell-Fonda (11) 7-0 176 1
2. Murray (6) 7-0 168 2
3. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 7-0 140 3
4. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira (2) 7-0 138 4
5. Sidney 7-0 115 5
6. HLV, Victor 7-0 72 6
7. Marcus MMC 7-0 67 7
8. Fremont Mills, Tabor 6-1 62 8
9. Adair-Casey 6-1 46 9
10. Buffalo Center North Iowa 6-1 19 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Clarksville 15. 12, Preston 10. 13, Glidden-Ralston 5. 14, Laurens-Marathon 3. 14, Lenox 3. 14, Corydon Wayne 3. 17, Melcher-Dallas 2. 18, Anita CAM 1.

*****

The South Dakota Sportswriters Association Poll with first-place votes in parentheses, records, total points and last week's ranking:

Class 11AA

1. SF Washington (9) 7-0 45 1
2. Brandon Valley 7-0 36 2
3. SF Roosevelt 6-1 27 3
4. SF Lincoln 5-2 18 4
5. SF O'Gorman 4-3 5 NR
Also receiving votes: Yankton 5-2, Pierre 5-2.

Class 11A

1. Dell Rapids (9) 5-1 45 2
2. Harrisburg 6-1 34 3
3. Dakota Valley 5-1 29 1
4. Tea Area 4-2 13 4 5. West Central 4-3 7 5
Also receiving votes: Hot Springs 5-2, Spearfish 4-3.

Class 11B

1. Flandreau (9) 6-0 45 1
2. Winner 7-0 33 2
3. Tri-Valley 5-1 30 3
4. Aberdeen Roncalli 7-0 17 4
5. Wagner 5-1 8 5
Also receiving votes: Webster Area 5-1, Deuel 4-2.

Class 9AA

1. Kimball-White Lake (9) 7-0 45 3
T2. Bridgewater-EmeryTEthan 4-2 31 1
T2. Deubrook Area 6-0 31 2
4. Leola-Frederick 6-0 17 4
5. Howard 4-2 6 5
Also receving votes: Gregory 5-1, Clark-Willow Lake 5-1, Potter County 5-1.

Class 9A

1. Canistota (9) 6-0 45 1
2. Warner 6-0 34 3
3. Arlington 6-0 25 T4
4. Herreid-Selby Area 6-0 16 T4
5. Hamlin 6-0 8 RV
Also receiving votes: Irene-Wakonda 6-1, Faith 6-0.

Class 9B

1. Harding County (6) 6-0 42 1
2. Viborg-Hurley (3) 5-1 39 2
3. Colome 5-1 27 3
4. Hitchcock-Tulare 5-2 16 T5
T5. DR St. Mary 3-3 3 T5
T5. Waverly-South Shore 4-2 3 NR
Also receiving votes: Centerville 4-3, Avon 4-3, Castlewood 3-3.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KTIV Television Inc. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Kathy Clayton at (712) 239-4100 x209. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.