Sportsfource Extra highlights & scores - KTIV News 4 Sioux City IA: News, Weather and Sports

Sports

Sportsfource Extra highlights & scores

Posted:
Michael Whitehead (#11) had 30 points in Gehlen Catholic's 74-64 win over Hinton on Friday. Michael Whitehead (#11) had 30 points in Gehlen Catholic's 74-64 win over Hinton on Friday.

--IOWA BOYS BASKETBALL
   Alta/Aurelia 74, Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 24
   Atlantic 72, Denison-Schleswig 56
   Bishop Heelan 72, Kuemper Catholic 54
   Charter Oak-Ute 57, Woodbine 56
   Dallas Center-Grimes 59, Carroll 50
   East Sac County 73, Laurens-Marathon 42
   George-Little Rock 50, Sibley-Ocheyedan 44
   Gehlen Catholic 74, Hinton 64
   Harlan 59, Lewis Central 37
   IKM-Manning 86, Whiting 39
   Lawton-Bronson 61, West Monona, Onawa 43
   LeMars 77, Estherville Lincoln Central 55
   Manson Northwest Webster 61, West Bend-Mallard 31
   Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 63, River Valley, Correctionville 39
   MOC-Floyd Valley 69, West Lyon, Inwood 62
   Newell-Fonda 69, Pocahontas Area 67
   OA-BCIG 56, Ridge View 41
   Omaha Skutt Catholic 58, Sioux City West 51
   Remsen-Union 51, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 39
   Riverside, Oakland 62, Missouri Valley 33
   Rock Valley 76, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 70
   Sioux Center 60, Okoboji, Milford 45
   Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 70, Prairie Valley, Gowrie 48
   Sioux City, North 66, Lincoln Southwest, Neb. 54
   South O'Brien, Paullina 66, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 42
   St. Mary's, Storm Lake 80, South Central Calhoun 47
   Unity Christian, Orange City 67, St. Mary's, Remsen 41
   West Harrison, Mondamin 61, Logan-Magnolia 52
   Western Christian, Hull 72, Spencer 62
   Woodbury Central, Moville 63, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 40

--IOWA GIRLS BASKETBALL
   Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 62, Rock Valley 33
   Charter Oak-Ute 50, Woodbine 42
   Dallas Center-Grimes 46, Carroll 29
   Denison-Schleswig 42, Atlantic 26
   Estherville Lincoln Central 59, LeMars 23
   Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 59, Remsen-Union 34
   Lawton-Bronson 107, West Monona, Onawa 20
   Lewis Central 51, Harlan 43
   Lincoln Southwest, Neb. 53, Sioux City, North 32
   Logan-Magnolia 66, West Harrison, Mondamin 50
   Manson Northwest Webster 71, West Bend-Mallard 23
   MOC-Floyd Valley 61, West Lyon, Inwood 25
   Newell-Fonda 71, Pocahontas Area 36
   OA-BCIG 46, Ridge View 31
   Sioux Center 43, Okoboji, Milford 33
   Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 35, Prairie Valley, Gowrie 34
   Sioux City, West 52, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 24
   South Central Calhoun 67, St. Mary's, Storm Lake 32
   Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 51, Alta/Aurelia 28
   Unity Christian, Orange City 65, St. Mary's, Remsen 42
   West Sioux, Hawarden 49, Spalding Catholic, Granville 44
   Western Christian, Hull 67, Spencer 40
   Westwood, Sloan 47, Kingsley-Pierson 43

--NEBRASKA BOYS BASKETBALL
   Clarkson/Leigh 75, Scribner-Snyder 33
   Creighton 44, Randolph 41
   Crofton 62, West Holt 30
   Guardian Angels 50, Madison 37
   Howells/Dodge 63, Humphrey St. Francis 56
   Laurel-Concord 51, Elkhorn Valley 46
   Lyons-Decatur Northeast 41, Tekamah-Herman 37
   Norfolk 60, Grand Island 27
   O'Neill 48, Boone Central/Newman Grove 45
   Omaha Nation 74, Marty Indian, S.D. 66
   Parkview Christian 85, Walthill 56
   Pierce 51, Ponca 29
   Plainview 57, Neligh-Oakdale 47
   Sioux City, North, Iowa 66, Lincoln Southwest 54
   Stanton 51, Oakland-Craig 44
   West Point-Beemer 57, Wisner-Pilger 55
   Homer 43, Pender 39
   Stuart 51, Santee 32
Hartington Classic Tournament
Consolation
   Bloomfield 64, Winside 29
Lutheran Invitational Tournament
   Lincoln Lutheran 80, Heartland Lutheran 46
   Lutheran High Northeast 52, Omaha Concordia 42
Wausa Tournament
   Ewing 52, Osmond 40

--NEBRASKA GIRLS BASKETBALL
   Boone Central/Newman Grove 44, O'Neill 39
   Crofton 61, West Holt 32
   Guardian Angels 65, Madison 30
   Howells/Dodge 43, Humphrey St. Francis 26
   Laurel-Concord 60, Elkhorn Valley 26
   Lincoln Southwest 53, Sioux City, North, Iowa 32
   Norfolk 40, Grand Island 22
   Norfolk Catholic 56, Battle Creek 20
   Oakland-Craig 52, Stanton 51
   Omaha Nation 70, Marty Indian, S.D. 53
   Pierce 38, Wayne 32
   Plainview 37, Neligh-Oakdale 33
   Randolph 66, Creighton 33
   Scribner-Snyder 45, Clarkson/Leigh 23
   St. Mary's 76, Elgin Public/Pope John 40
   Tekamah-Herman 38, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 29
   Walthill 42, Parkview Christian 40, OT
   West Point-Beemer 33, Wisner-Pilger 25
Boyd County Tournament
   Stuart 52, Santee 19
Hartington Classic Tournament
Consolation
   Hartington 52, Winside 21
Wausa Tournament
   Osmond 47, Ewing 31

--SOUTH DAKOTA BOYS BASKETBALL
   Irene-Wakonda 64, Gayville-Volin 32
   Menno 68, Alcester-Hudson 65
   Vermillion 64, Parkston 46
   Yankton 46, Huron 43
Big Sioux Conference Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
   Canton 53, Tri-Valley 49
   Dell Rapids 70, Beresford 19
Semifinal
   Dakota Valley 67, Tea Area 64
   Sioux Falls Christian 58, Elk Point-Jefferson 38

--SOUTH DAKOTA GIRLS BASKETBALL
   Alcester-Hudson 55, Menno 37
   Irene-Wakonda 48, Gayville-Volin 40
   Vermillion 57, Parkston 34

--USHL Hockey
   Sioux Falls 4, Sioux City 1

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KTIV Television Inc. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Kathy Clayton at (712) 239-4100 x209. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.