Iowa girls state basketball begins Monday; First round schedule - KTIV News 4 Sioux City IA: News, Weather and Sports

Sports

Iowa girls state basketball begins Monday; First round schedule

Posted:
Lawton-Bronson is one of ten Siouxland girls teams to advance to state. Lawton-Bronson is one of ten Siouxland girls teams to advance to state.
SIOUX CITY, Iowa (KTIV) -

10 Siouxland girls teams have advanced to the state tournament in Des Moines, which officially tips off on Monday.

One of the teams playing for a title, will be the Lawton-Bronson Eagles.

L-B punched their ticket to state after beating Hinton 88-79 in the regional final.

The Eagles boast the best record in the state with a 24-1 mark and are averaging more than 80 points per game, which is also tops in Iowa.

Lawton-Bronson also enters the tournament on a head full of steam, riding a 12 game winning streak into the opening round.

But the team admits, there's still work to be done.

"This is amazing.  I give all the credit to my girls for doing everything we asked all year long, and they deserve it," Head Coach Trish Martin said.  "These girls, we're going to celebrate this, and practice hard for a week, work hard on that defense, we gave up too many points. Go one game at a time."

One team making its first appearance at state, is Central Lyon which enters the tourney ranked No. 1 in Class 1A.

The Lions disposed of West Sioux 60-41, and outscored the Falcons 21-2 in the third quarter to punch their ticket to Des Moines.

"We didn't get it done last year, and we worked even harder in the off season and in the summer and it's such an emotional ride right now," senior Lexi Ackerman said.  "We're pumped to be here and we're going to go down and give it our all for our fans and teammates."


State Tournament Schedule (First Round):

Monday, Feb. 25

Class 1A

Newell-Fonda vs. Villisca (10 am)
Ar-We-Va vs. Marquette Catholic (11:45 am)
Central Lyon vs. Earlham (3:15 pm)

Class 2A

Western Christian vs. Pella Christian (5:00 pm)
Lawton-Bronson vs. Iowa City Regina (8:30 pm)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Class 2A

IKM-Manning vs. Maquoketa Valley (10:00 am)

Class 3A

MOC-Floyd Valley vs. Mid-Prairie (3:15 pm)
Spirit Lake vs. Estherville-Lincoln Central (5:00 pm)

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Class 4A

Bishop Heelan vs. Dubuque Wahlert (11:30 am)

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KTIV Television Inc. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Kathy Clayton at (712) 239-4100 x209. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.