Nebraska HS state track meet; day two - KTIV News 4 Sioux City IA: News, Weather and Sports

Sports

UPDATE: Nebraska HS state track meet; day two

Posted:
Battle Creek won the Class C 4x100 Relay. Battle Creek won the Class C 4x100 Relay.

On the final day of the Nebraska Track & Field Meet in Omaha, four Siouxland athletes claimed state titles in the morning session.

In the Class C high jump, Neligh-Oakdale senior Kelly Carden won the crown clearing 5'4".

In the Class D 800 meter dash Osmond senior Carissa Gutz, who finished runner-up in the event last year, took first, finishing in 2:21.

"It feels amazing. We got runner up in basketball, so, you kind of get a little feeling from that," Gutz said.  "But, then you get a feeling from this and it feels even more amazing."

In Class C, Crofton sophomore Quinn Wragge won the 800, crossing in 2:20.

"It feels pretty good. I'm just blessed with friends, family and athletic ability, so it's awesome," Wragge said following the race.

And in the Class C 4x100 relay, Battle Creek defended it's title.

"We've been planning it all year to come back down here and repeat," senior Travis Wright said. "We just broke our school record, that was the goal all year. We did it electronic it's the best thing to feel."

RESULTS:

-----Nebraska Boys-----

-----Class A

400 Meter Dash, 6 Patrick Meuret, Norfolk, 50.3

-----Class B

110 M Hurdles, 7 Trent Spieker                 Pierce                                   15.78
100 Meter Dash, 5 Kegan Ehlers                 Norfolk Catholic                         11.19
1600 Mete Run, 3 Derrick Hostert              O'Neill                                4:28.74
300 M Hurdles, 3 Tate Laursen                 O'Neill                                  40.81
Discus, 7 Sanice Francois              12 Pierce                               148-11.0

-----Class C

800 Meter Run, 4 Joshua Dolph                 Wakefield                              2:00.38
400 Meter Relay, 1 Battle Creek                           43.56    
400 Meter Relay, 2 Lutheran High Northeast          44.09
110 M Hurdles, 4 Lucas Wiechman            Wisner-Pilger                            15.70
100 M Hurdles, 6 Trevor Belina                   Battle Creek                             15.73 
100 Meter Dash, 3 Clay Kramper                 Homer                                    11.07
1600 Meter Run, 2 Alexander Janssen            Crofton                                4:34.94
300 M Hurdles, 1 Lucas Wiechman              Wisner-Pilger                            40.03
200 Meter Dash, 2 Clay Kramper                 Homer                                    22.53
200 Meter Dash, 8 Travis Wright                  Battle Creek                             29.19
Long Jump, 4 Nathan Gray                  11 Battle Creek                          21-07.00
Long Jump, 8 Jared Bellar                 10 Battle Creek                          20-02.75   
Pole Vault, 6 Lucas Wiechman               12 Wisner-Pilger                         13-06.00    
Discus, 2 Dalton Bichlmeier            12 Lutheran High Northeast              165-01.00

-----Class D

800 Meter Run, 3 Nick Schmit                  Randolph           2:01.30
800 Meter Run, 6 Patrick Wortmann             Hartington                             2:02.69
400 Meter Relay, 1 Hartington                               44.20
400 Meter Relay,  7 Bloomfield                               45.28  
110 M Hurdles, 3 Dakota Burgerhoff            Bloomfield                               15.64
100 Meter Dash, 5 Nick Miller                  Hartington                               11.36
400 MEter Dash, 7 Kyle Pardun                  St. Mary's
1600 Meter Run, 1 Adam Hochstein               Hartington                             4:38.79
1600 Meter Run, 8 Patrick Wortmann             Hartington                             4:45.19
300 M Hurles, 8 Cody Kralicek                Osmond                                   43.83
200 Meter Dash  Austin Hegge                Wausa                                    22.98
1600 M Relay,  2 Hartington                             3:32.34
1600 M Relay, 7 Randolph                               3:35.53  
Discus, 5 Jacob Svitak                 Randolph                             143-10.00 
Discus, 8 Connor Connot              St. Mary's                           135-04.00 
Long Jump,  4 Eric Derickson               12 Hartington                            20-05.00 


-----Nebraska Girls-----

-----Class A

300 M Hurdles, 6 Chelsea Johnson              Norfolk                                  46.35
1600 M Relay, 3 Norfolk                                4:00.39
High Jump,       7 Claire Sintek                10 Norfolk                                5-02.00    
Shot Put, 2 Erica Dover                  11 Norfolk    41-00.25    
Triple Jump, 7 TaLeah Williams              10 Norfolk                               35-05.25

-----Class B

400 M Relay, 3 Pierce                                   49.91 
100 M Hurdles, 6 Sheldon Beierman            Boone Central/Newman Grove               15.71
100 M Hurdles, 7 Bailey Barnes                Norfolk Catholic                         47.63 
Triple Jump, 5 Shauna Tweedy                11 Wahoo                                 35-08.25   
Triple Jump,6 Lauren Crockett               9 Wahoo                                 35-00.75 
High Jump, 1 Bailey Ehlers                 9 Norfolk Catholic                       5-04.00    10
High Jump, 6T Catherine Weeder             10 Boone Central/Newman Grove             5-02.00

-----Class C

800 Meter Run, 1 Quinn Wragge                Crofton                                2:20.10 
800 Meter Run, 8 Hailey Pollard                 Ponca                                  2:23.65 
400 M Relay, 5 Laurel-Concord                          51.55
400 M Relay, 6 Wisner-Pilger                            51.57
100 M hurdles, 8 Elizabeth Pille              Oakland-Craig                            16.27 
100 Meter Dash, 3 Alexandria Walter           Hartington Cedar Catholic                12.72
400 Meter Dash, 3 Danielle Riesberg           Crofton                                  59.16
1600 Meter, 2 Allison Arens                 Crofton                                5:26.33
300 M Hurdles, 4 Ashleigh Carr                Oakland-Craig                            45.97 
200 Meter Dash, 3 Danielle Riesberg            Crofton                                  26.34
1600 M Relay, 2 Crofton                                4:10.10    
1600 M Relay, 3 Laurel-Concord                         4:10.12
Shot Put, 4 Paige Ballinger              11 Pender                                40-11.00
Shot Put, 5 Maria Wortmann               10 Crofton                               40-06.00
High Jump,1 Kelley Carden                12 Neligh-Oakdale                         5-04.00    10
High Jump, 4 Jade Braniff                 11 Tekamah-Herman                         5-03.00

-----Class D

800 Meter Run, 1 Carissa Gutz                 Osmond                                 2:21.48
800 Meter Run, 5 Ashley Heine                 Wynot                                  2:25.54
800 Meter Run, 6 Alejandra Kersenbrock    St. Mary's                             2:27.26 
400 M Relay, 6 St. Mary's                               51.83      3
400 M Relay, 8 Guardian Angels Central Catholic         52.43
100 M Hurdles, 6 Mackenzie Wecker             St. Mary's                               16.31 
100 M Hurdles, 8 Katelyn Wobken               Scribner-Snyder                          17.05
100 Meter Dash,  3 Emily Petz                   Guardian Angels Central Catholic         13.03
100 Meter Dash, 7 Autumn Luger               Bloomfield                               13.20
400 Meter Dash, 1 Ashley Heine                Wynot                                    59.03 
400 Meter Dash, 2 Emily Petz                   Guardian Angels Central Catholic     59.91 
1600 Meter Run, 3 Carissa Gutz                 Osmond                                 5:37.18 
200 Meter Dash, 4 Emily Petz                   Guardian Angels Central Catholic         27.09
1600 M Relay, 5 Wynot                                  4:19.06
1600 M Relay, 8 St. Mary's                             4:21.44     
Triple Jump, 2 Abigail Hegge                12 Wausa                                 34-10.75  
High Jump, 4 Emily Everitt                11 St. Mary's                             5-02.00 
Pole Vault, 3 Mackenzie Wecker             10 St. Mary's                            10-00.00
Shot Put, 2 Michaela Dendinger           12 Hartington                            39-06.00  
Shot Put, 7 Jessi Pongratz               12 St. Mary's                            37-06.50 

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KTIV Television Inc. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Kathy Clayton at (712) 239-4100 x209. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.