Iowa football playoffs; round two results - KTIV News 4 Sioux City IA: News, Weather and Sports

Sports

Iowa football playoffs; round two results

Posted:
South O'Brien advanced to the Class 1A quarterfinals with a 27-14 win over Ridge View on Monday. South O'Brien advanced to the Class 1A quarterfinals with a 27-14 win over Ridge View on Monday.

--IOWA SECOND ROUND FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCORES
CLASS 4A:
Ames 72, Urbandale 37
Bettendorf 27, Iowa City, West 24 (OT)
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 35, Assumption, Davenport 12
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 38, Southeast Polk 14
Pleasant Valley 26, Cedar Falls 7
Valley, West Des Moines 49, Sioux City, East 0
Waukee 44, Ankeny Centennial 7
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 34, Iowa City, City High 0

CLASS 3A:
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 28, Spencer 10
Clear Lake 35, Waverly-Shell Rock 17
Decorah 40, Maquoketa 24
Grinnell 28, Dallas Center-Grimes 21
Harlan 21, Carroll 18
Pella 14, Williamsburg 0
Solon 49, West Delaware, Manchester 20
Washington 42, Oskaloosa 7

CLASS 2A:
Albia 26, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 16
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 34, Spirit Lake 28
Gilbert 36, North Polk, Alleman 6
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 38, West Marshall, State Center 14
Mediapolis 27, Bondurant-Farrar 22
New Hampton 19, Cascade, Western Dubuque 7
Sioux Center 27, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 13
Waukon 48, Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 14

CLASS 1A:
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 35, Wilton 27
North Fayette Valley 28, Nashua-Plainfield 0
Ogden 12, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 10
Regina, Iowa City 35, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 3
South O'Brien, Paullina 27, Ridge View 14
South Winneshiek, Calmar 36, Dike-New Hartford 17
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 14, Manson Northwest Webster 6
Van Meter 34, Mount Ayr 14

CLASS A:
A-H-S-T, Avoca 24, Madrid 16
Audubon 24, East Mills 0
B-G-M, Brooklyn 35, Lynnville-Sully 7
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 54, Hinton 20
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 34, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 22
Pekin 27, Lisbon 6
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 35, Grundy Center 0
West Lyon, Inwood 50, Lawton-Bronson 7

CLASS 8:
Adair-Casey 73, Twin Cedars, Bussey 38
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 48, Northwood-Kensett 20
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 44, Coon Rapids-Bayard 20
Glidden-Ralston 38, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 14
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 28, West Bend-Mallard 18
Newell-Fonda 52, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 26
Springville 68, Easton Valley 36
Wayne, Corydon 52, H-L-V, Victor 40


--QUARTERFINAL ROUND, Friday (11/08)

CLASS 4A:
Bettendorf @ Pleasant Valley
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy @ Xavier, Cedar Rapids
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines vs Waukee at Williams Stadium
Valley, West Des Moines @ Ames

CLASS 3A:
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City vs Harlan at Memorial Stadium
Grinnell @ Clear Lake
Solon @ Decorah
Washington @ Pella

CLASS 2A:
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley @ Sioux Center
Gilbert @ Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
Mediapolis @ Albia
Waukon @ New Hampton

CLASS 1A:
Ogden @ Van Meter
Regina, Iowa City @ Maquoketa Valley, Delhi
South O'Brien, Paullina @ St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
South Winneshiek, Calmar @ North Fayette Valley

CLASS A:
Audubon @ A-H-S-T, Avoca
Bishop Garrigan, Algona @ West Lyon, Inwood
Pekin @ B-G-M, Brooklyn
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank @ Gladbrook-Reinbeck

CLASS 8:
Glidden-Ralston @ Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
Newell-Fonda @ Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
Springville @ Don Bosco, Gilbertville
Wayne, Corydon @ Adair-Casey

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KTIV Television Inc. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Kathy Clayton at (712) 239-4100 x209. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.