First Iowa AP boys basketball poll released - KTIV News 4 Sioux City IA: News, Weather and Sports

Sports

First Iowa AP boys basketball poll released

Posted:
Sioux City North and Sgt. Bluff-Luton are both ranked in the first AP basketball poll of the season. Sioux City North and Sgt. Bluff-Luton are both ranked in the first AP basketball poll of the season.

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
Record;Pts;Prv
1. Iowa City, West (8);2-0;94;-
2. Bettendorf;2-0;83;-
3. Dubuque, Senior (2);1-0;73;-
4. North Scott, Eldridge;3-0;65;-
5. Waukee;2-0;49;-
6. Southeast Polk;2-0;42;-
7. Valley, West Des Moines;2-0;36;-
8. Sioux City, North;3-0;34;-
(tie) Ankenny Centennial;2-0;34;-
10. Urbandale;2-0;20;-

Others receiving votes: Des Moines, North 9. Pleasant Valley 4. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 4. Davenport, Central 2. Clinton 1.

Class 3A
Record;Pts;Prv
1. Harlan (5);1-0;93;-
2. Xavier, Cedar Rapids  (2);2-0;76;-
3. Solon (2);2-0;63;- 
4. Pella (1);2-0;58;- 
5. Clear Lake;2-0;47;- 
6. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City;1-0;45;- 
7. Wahlert, Dubuque;1-1;34;- 
8. Denison-Schleswig;3-0;31;- 
9. Dallas Center-Grimes;2-1;23;- 
10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton;2-1;20;- 

Others receiving votes: Carroll 18. Le Mars 10. Waverly-Shell Rock 9. MOC-Floyd Valley 7. Fort Madison 6. Williamsburg 4. Central Clinton, De Witt 3. Grinnell 2. Creston 1.

Class 2A
Record;Pts;Prv
1. Western Christian, Hull  (3);1-0;90;-
2. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll (5);1-0;87;- 
3. Cascade,Western Dubuque;2-0;58;- 
4. Rock Valley (2);2-0;52;- 
5. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge;1-0;48;- 
6. West Fork, Sheffield;1-0;45;- 
7. PCM, Monroe;2-0;38;- 
8. MFL-Mar-Mac;2-0;24;- 
9. Dike-New Hartford;2-0;22;- 
10. New Hampton;1-0;21;- 

Others receiving votes: East Sac County 14. Mount Vernon 13. Northeast, Goose Lake 11. Sioux Center 8. Monticello 5. South Hamilton, Jewell 5. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 2. Treynor 2. Ogden 2. Pella Christian 1. Forest City 1. Manson Northwest Webster 1.

Class 1A
Record;Pts;Prv
1. Newell-Fonda (6);2-0;77;-
2. Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars (4);3-0;62;-
3. West Lyon, Inwood;1-0;59;-
4. Nodaway Valley;2-0;47;-
5. Dunkerton;2-0;46;-
6. Iowa Mennonite, Kalona;2-0;43;-
7. Boyden-Hull;1-1;38;-
8. Belmond-Klemme;2-0;29;-
9. Bishop Garrigan, Algona;2-0;27;-
10. Danville;2-0;24;-

Others receiving votes: Ankeny Christian Academy 23. George-Little Rock 20. Lamoni 19. Keota 17. Preston 8. West Hancock, Britt 5. Van Buren, Keosauqua 2. Lake Mills 1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1. Springville 1. Coon Rapids-Bayard 1.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KTIV Television Inc. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Kathy Clayton at (712) 239-4100 x209. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.