Siouxland athletes shine at day one of Iowa state track meet - KTIV News 4 Sioux City IA: News, Weather and Sports

Sports

Siouxland athletes shine at day one of Iowa state track meet

Posted:
Sibley-Ocheyedan's Leah Sievert wins the 2A 3,000 meter run on Thursday. Sibley-Ocheyedan's Leah Sievert wins the 2A 3,000 meter run on Thursday.
--1A GIRLS SHOT PUT
  1 Andersen, Meagan, Woodbine 39-10.75               
  3 TerWee, Micayla, West Lyon 38-03.50 

--1A BOYS SHOT PUT                               
  3 Bauman, Cody, West Lyon 55-04.25 

--4A BOYS DISCUS
  3 Langston, Austin, Sioux City North 164-01

--1A GIRLS 3,000 METER RUN
  5 Maaske, Megan, Woodbine 10:55.09   

--1A GIRLS 400 METER DASH
  5 Henning, Madison, George-Little Rock 1:00.73 

--1A BOYS 400 METER DASH
  2 Prenger, Brett, Lawton-Bronson 49.39     
  3 Fritz, Mitchell, Alta-Aurelia 50.34 

--4A BOYS 400 METER DASH
  5 Lilly, Carter, Sioux City East 49.16

--2A GIRLS SHOT PUT
  2 Clayton, Caitlyn, Estherville-LC 42-02.50                               
  4 Bales, Macey, Pocahontas Area 39-06.25                     
  5 Wilcke, Cheyenne, OA-BCIG 38-09.75    

--2A BOYS LONG JUMP
  2 Puhrmann, Bret, South O'Brien, 21-04.00

--GIRLS 2A 3000 METERS
  1 Seivert, Leah, Sibley-Ocheyedan 10:28.35        
  2 Moss, Miranda, Sioux Center 10:48.65 

--GIRLS 3A 3000 METERS
  5 Schmidt, Dondi, Spirit Lake Park 10:44.67 

--GIRLS 2A 4X800 RELAY
   1 Unity Christian 9:40.36     
     1) Kiel, Anna 10    2) Bos, Jordan 09                   
     3) Broers, Katie 09 4) DeJong, Kassidy 11               
                
   3 Western Christian 9:45.19      
     1) Van't Hul, Kylie 10  2) Douma, Erika 12                  
     3) Hulstein, Miranda 12 4) Pollema, Alissa 12  

--BOYS 2A 4X800 RELAY
   2 Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central 8:00.29     
     1) Still, Alec 09       2) Wurth, Jayden 11                 
     3) Schultzen, Ethan 10  4) Scheelhaase, Nic 11 

--BOYS 3A 4X800 RELAY
   3 Spirit Lake Park  8:04.75        
     1) Woizeschke, Paul 12   2) Goetsch, Tanner 12                  
     3) Anderson, Kyle 12     4) Waite, Josh 12

--BOYS 2A SHOT PUT
   4 Phelps, Colton, KP-WC 51-10.00  

--BOYS 3A DISCUS
  5 Westhoff, Trevor, LeMars 153-09   

--GIRLS 2A LONG JUMP
  3 Reuter, Kasey, Hinton 16-04.50 

--GIRLS 3A HIGH JUMP
  1 Conaway, Alexis, MOC-FV 5-09.00*   
  3 Dau, Emma, Spirit Lake Park 5-02.00
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KTIV Television Inc. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Kathy Clayton at (712) 239-4100 x209. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.