IHSBCA announces 2022 All-District teams

IHSAA Baseball
IHSAA Baseball(KTIV)
Published: Jul. 21, 2022 at 4:10 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

SIOUX CITY (KTIV) - With just a couple of days left in this years baseball season, the Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association released their picks for all-district teams. Listed below are those nominated from the states Northwest District which embodies all schools and athletes around Siouxland!

Class 1A:

First Team

  • Gehlen Catholic: Connor Kraft, Keaton Logan, Ryan Livemore
  • Remsen St. Mary’s: Carter Schorg, Isaiah Gerrietts, Jaxon Bunkers, Alex Schroeder, Cael Ortmann
  • Kingsley-Pierson: Damon Schmid, Evan Neumann, Connor Beelner
  • Woodbury Central: Drew Kluender, Will DeStigter
  • Newell-Fonda: Trey Jungers, Ryan Greenfield
  • Alta-Aurelia: Cale Brechwald, Preston McCoy

Second Team

  • Gehlen Catholic: David Begnoche
  • Remsen St. Mary’s: Collin Homan, Hunter Pick
  • Kingsley-Pierson: Boston Doeschot, Jackson Nissen, Jackson Howe, Malakie Christophersen
  • Woodbury Central: Carter Bleil, Kaleb Bleil
  • Akron-Westfield: Aric Allard
  • MMCRU: Branden Whited
  • Lawton-Bronson: Matt Peters
  • Harris-Lake Park: Caleb Hemphill
  • North Union: Carter Morphew, Jay Heinen

Honorable Mentions:

  • Ethan Thomas River Valley, Cormick Currans Graettinger-Terril-Ruthven-Ayrshire, Boston Reidemann South O’Brien, and Jacob Cates HMS

Class 2A

First Team

  • Estherville LC: Owen Larson, Carter Snyder, Seth Busch, Ryan Schiltz
  • Central Lyon: Reece Vander Zee, Zach Lutmer
  • West Lyon: Korey McKenney, Dawson Ripperda, Zac Severson, Ryer Crichton
  • Hinton: Gavin Nelson
  • West Sioux: Blake Van Ballegooyen
  • Spirit Lake: Jake Cornwall
  • Cherokee: Aiden Comstock, Trey Benson
  • Pocahontas Area: Tyce Ruffridge

Second Team

  • Estherville LC: Landon Vaske, Blake Evans, Blake Ingvall
  • West Lyon: Tate Hawf
  • Hinton: Glen Carlson, Dylan DeVries
  • Sioux Central: Ethan Johnson, Gibson Olson,
  • OABCIG: Kane Ladwig, Treyten Kolar
  • Cherokee: Levi Pingel
  • Emmetsburg: Keaton Duhn
  • Spirit Lake: Branden Theesfeld, Isaac Early
  • South Central Calhoun: Andrew Anderson
  • Western Christian: Ty Van Essen
  • Pocahontas Area: Gavin Ehn
  • Okoboji: Roy Blankers

Honorable Mentions:

  • Dillon Manthei Manson-NW Webster, Kolby Scott MVAOCOU

Class 3A

First Team

  • Sergeant Bluff-Luton: Aidan Sieperda, Bryce Click
  • Bishop Heelan: Kaleb Gengler, Ian Gill, Brady Baker
  • MOC-Floyd Valley: Kael Arends, Nik Wede, Carson Jager, Carter Aalbers
  • Le Mars: Ayden Hoeg
  • Storm Lake: Hunter DeMey, Edgar Barriero, Jake Eddie
  • Spencer: Devin Dirkx, Reid Tigges

Second Team

  • Sergeant Bluff-Luton: Brody Blake, Tylar Lutgen
  • Bishop Heelan: Sean Schaefer, Jackson Freebern, Shane Sanderson
  • MOC-Floyd Valley: Kooper Huss, Austin Oolman
  • Storm Lake: Sam Dvergsteen
  • Spencer: Brennan Elsbecker
  • Sioux Center: Carson Bruhn, Kole Hooyer
  • Denison-Schleswig: Harrison Dahm

Class 4A

First Team

  • S.C. East: Aidan Haukap, Blake Patino, Cole Johnson, Lincoln Colling
  • S.C. West: Drew Benson, Skylar Hansen, Brady Larson
  • S.C. North: Ayden Schrunk, Steve King

Second Team

  • S.C. East: Vinney Pomerson, Andrew Brown, Kelynn Jacobsen
  • S.C. West: Cael Kilburg, Sam Dattalico, Ryan Smith
  • S.C. North: Carter Pinney, Eli Cedillo

Copyright 2022 KTIV. All rights reserved.